9th AARSE CONFERENCE

Important Dates:


Abstract Submission

18 May 2012

Acceptance Notification

30 June 2012

Final Paper Submission

01 September 2012

 

Gold Sponsors:

 

Silver Sponsors:

 

Bronze Sponsors:

 

Partners:

 

Co-Organisers:

 


1- Visa

General Provision

Moroccan law, on the entry and residence of foreigners in Morocco, provides that any foreigner wishing to go to Morocco must have a passport or other valid document issued by the State in is a national, recognized by the Moroccan state as a travel document.

Participants requiring an entry visa on Moroccan territory should contact the consulate or embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco as close to home. For participants coming from countries not covered by a Moroccan representation, visa formalities can be completed on arrival in Morocco.

For foreign nationals whose countries are subject to the visa, their travel documents must be accompanied by visas issued by the Moroccan government.


Length of Stay

The stay in Morocco for tourism is limited to three months for foreigners are exempted from visa and the duration of the validity of the visa for those who are subjected. In the case where the alien wishes to extend his stay in Morocco, he must obtain permission from the competent Moroccan authority (Directorate General for National Security) and, in order to avoid being illegal immigrants.


Conditions for foreign nationals whose countries are exempted from the visa requirement

The passport or travel document recognized by the Moroccan State is required. The validity of the passport or travel document must cover at least the length of stay in Morocco (three months).

Below the list of countries whose nationals are exempted from the formality of an entry visa to Morocco:

- Algeria
- Germany
- Andorra
- Saudi Arabia
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bahrain
- Belgium
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Congo
- South Korea
- Ivory Coast
- Denmark
- United Arab Emirates
- Spain
- United States
- Finland
- France
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Guinea
- Hungary
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Iceland
- Italy
- Japan
- Kuwait
- Libya
- Liechtenstein
- Luxembourg
- Mali
- Malta (30 days)
- Mexico
- Monaco
- Niger
- Norway
- New Zealand
- Oman
- The Netherlands
- Peru
- Philippines
- Puerto Rico
- Portugal
- Qatar
- Romania
- Russia
- Senegal
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Tunisia
- Turkey
- Venezuela

N.B: The experts of the United Nations are exempted from visa to enter Morocco.


Entry of foreign nationals in Morocco whose countries are subject to the visa

The visa is granted in accordance with instructions given by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation within the framework of general rules adopted jointly with the Ministry of Interior and the D.G. of National Security.

Please inquire, with the Moroccan diplomatic and consular missions, on the documents to be produced for obtaining a visa. For countries where Morocco is not represented, requests should be addressed to the diplomatic mission accredited in that country or to the Honorary Consuls. Without such representations, applications will be sent directly to the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Directorate of Consular and Social Affairs - Rabat (dacs@maec.gov.ma) for filing a visa at the airport.


2- Getting to El Jadida

The city of El Jadida is 45 minutes from the airport Mohammed V (the largest in the country). The LOC will arrange to set up a cell reception and orientation at the airport to guide participants. Several means of transport are available:

  • Train
    • Travel time Mohammed V airport - El Jadida: 1:50 min
    • Price: 70 MAD (1 Moroccan dirham (MAD) = 0.09 Euro)
    • Table of Schedule :

    • Download Train Scedule:  PDF Format / WORD Format  
  • Taxi
    • Available 24/24 and 7 / 7
    • The rate varies between 600 and 800 MAD (per trip and not per person). Their prices are fixed during the day and are higher at night
    • Travel time Mohammed V airport - El Jadida: 1h15mn


3- Health

No vaccinations are required for travelers from Europe or America. The cholera vaccination certificate may be required for travelers from areas affected by the disease. The anti-malaria treatment is not necessary.


4- Banking

The national currency is the Moroccan Dirham (MAD). Exchange rate: 1 Euro = 11.40 MAD, 1 USD = 8.53 MAD (September 2011). The cost of living in Morocco remains considerably cheaper in Europe. The exchange can be done without commission at airports or banks and approved institutions, including major hotels. All type of credit cards (Visa, Eurocard, Mastercard ...) are accepted in every corner you find signs of visa or master card, you can make your payments in morocco directly by credit card, hotels, restaurants and some shops all are equipped with credit cards processing at the European level. It is better to change traveler's checks to the bank. Your passport is required as identification to change money. There is no difficulty of ATMs in El Jadida.


5- Communication

Morocco, lives in GMT

Exhaustive list of phone numbers free in Morocco:

  • Firefighters: 15
  • Ambulance: 15
  • Police: 19 or 112 of a portable
  • Mounted Police: 177
  • Mondial Assistance: 022 97 47 47
  • Pasteur Institute: 022 26 20 62
  • SOS_Doctors Morocco: 022 98 98 98
  • Poison Centre: 037 68 64 64 / 081 000 180
  • AIDS info: 081 00 25 25
  • Complaints: 130
  • Information: 160
  • call center ONCF (Train): 090 20 30 40
  • National Office of Airports: 022 53 90 40 / 022 53 91 40 / 022 43 58 58

 
 
 
Copyright (c) 2011 AARSE 2012 Conference. All Rights Reserved.